GENERAL INFORMATION

BLC Attorneys recognises the value of your Personal Information and the importance of protecting it. Our Privacy Policy (“Policy”) governs the security of your Personal Information in terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013.

By continuing to browse our Website, you consent to BLC Attorneys, its directors, consultants, employees, agents, subcontractors, affiliates and/or third parties processing your Personal Information by storing, using, collecting, disclosing or transferring it for the purpose contained herein.If you do not agree to your Personal Information being dealt with as describe in our Policy, please do not continue to use our Website.

We will not process your Personal Information for any other purpose mentioned in this Policy without obtaining your prior consent. Your are advised to review the Policy periodically as we may make amendments to it from time to time. We will indicate the date on which the Policy was most recently updated on the current Policy.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The processing of your Personal Information is restricted to your interaction with our Website. The Personal Information that we process may include, but will not be limited to your name and surname, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number and any other contact information.

If you voluntarily provide your Personal Information with the objective of receiving marketing material, subscribing to our newsletters or contacting our directors or staff, we will restrict the use of your Personal Information for the purpose for which it was collected.

Our Website Server automatically collects Personal Information with each visit to our Website.Such visits may include:

  • The details of your usage of our services available on the Website
  • Your internet protocol address (i.e. IP address)
  • Your operating system and browser type
  • Your location
  • Cookie information

and other browsing information.

HOW WE MAY USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our Website provides a service whereby you may insert your Personal Information for the purpose of submitting queries, subscribing to our newsletters and receiving marketing material. We will only collect and process your Personal Information to the extent that you have consented thereto and you will be required to indicate explicitly that you wish to receive communications regarding our seminars, events and the other marketing material.

TRANSFER AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may transfer or disclose your Personal Information to the following categories of recipients:

  • any of our existing or future affiliates or subsidiaries;
  • any of our third-party service providers, agents, vendors or other third parties we use to support the Website and our company. These third parties may include, but are not limited to, parties providing us with services such as website hosting, data analysis, infrastructure provision, IT services, customer services, analytics and email delivery services. These third parties are authorised to use your Personal Information only as necessary to provide the aforementioned services to our company when such disclosure is necessary to protect your legitimate interests of BLC Attorneys, its directors, consultants, employees, agents, subcontractors and affiliates, if the disclosure is required or permitted by the law or if we are legally obliged to disclose or transfer your Personal Information.

If we process, transfer or store your Personal Information outside the Republic of South Africa, we will implement and maintain organisational and technological measures to ensure that the processing, transfer and storage of your Personal Information is compliant with the data protection laws of the Republic of South Africa.

ACCESS, RETENTION AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will implement measures to ensure that the Personal Information provided to us is accurate and correct. We encourage you to access and update your Personal Information from time to time.

At any time you may request access to your Personal Information and require that it be updated, corrected, erased and obtain a copy of all your Personal Information. You also have the right to object to us processing your Personal Information or to restrict our processing thereof.

We will retain your Personal Information only for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose for which your Personal Information was collected. We may retain your Personal Information to the extent necessary to comply without legal obligations, to resolve disputes and, if applicable, to enforce our legal agreements and policies.

If you wish to exercise any of your privacy rights, you may e-mail us at [email protected] or you may contact us on (041) 506 3700.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are dedicated to safeguarding the integrity and confidentiality of your Personal Information and in our endeavour to protect and to prevent the unauthorised processing of your Personal Information we have implemented effective and proficient organisational and technological measures.

SECURITY DATA BREACHES

In the event that we detect a data breach which results in authorised access to your Personal Information, we will notify you in writing as soon as reasonably practical and inform you of the nature and extent of the breach and of the measures that will be implemented to deal therewith and to protect your rights.